Worldwide Animal Research Statistics

While animal research is conducted in most countries in the world, it is hard to come up with any accurate worldwide figures. Below we track the official statistics produced by countries, however, there are differences in the way these figures are recorded and reported. EU countries count animal experiments, while most other countries count the number of animals used. The U.S. counts only warm-blooded animals in research, teaching, and testing except for rats, mice, and birds that were bred for research. The EU counts all vertebrates as well as cephalopods (octopuses, squid etc). Currently, no country counts all invertebrates (e.g fruit flies and nematode worms).

CountryYearNumber of animals / procedures (vertebrates)*
Number of mammals / procedures exc. mice and rats*
Austria2019246,31535,709
Belgium2019493,982177,473
Bulgaria2018**7,0093,956
Canada§20194,562,5221,976,804
Croatia201928,8643,022
Cyprus2018**1,810* 0
Czech Republic2020240,222161,016
Denmark2019258,02052,544
Estonia20204,0891,526
European Union (EU)201810,804,854*4,067,890
Finland201998,45735,373
France20191,865,403556,492
Germany20192,151,805554,801
Greece201954,61120,187
Hungary2019136,63343,055
Ireland2019136,16417,544
Israel2019402,412129,983
Italy2018**547,129*105,356
Latvia20194245350
Lithuania2018**3,286*1,402
Luxembourg2020 5457 4765
Malta2018 0 119
Netherlands2019399,950158,733
New Zealand2019315,574239,082
Northern Ireland †201828,7906,324
Norway20202,282,710 2,229,133
Poland2018153,43544,244
Portugal2018**62,623*15,157
Romania201914,2781,464
Slovakia202015,2111,130
Slovenia20185,104429
South Korea2020 4,141,433700,836
Spain2019 817,742 264,665
Sweden2018274,65585,219
Switzerland2019572,069119,059
United Kingdom (UK)†20202,066,635441,173
United States (US)2019~12-24 million‡797,546

Speaking of Research seeks to report on the publication of any results when they come out. See the following table and click the Year to be taken to in-depth statistics. For historical data please see our historical data page which includes information from 2012-2020.

* Most EU countries count the total number of procedures for each species rather than the total number of animals, these figures differ by 1-2% due to reuse and longer studies taking place over several years (with the same animal). While most invertebrates are not included, the EU countries do count Cephalopoda (e.g. octopus, squid and cuttlefish) in their statistics. Note, in 2017, an additional 1,276,587 animals were used in the creation and maintenance of genetic lines, making the total number of animals used for scientific purposes, 10,664,752.

**Data taken from the 2018 EU report

† The United Kingdom’s statistics do not include Northern Ireland which are counted separately (so technically it’s Great Britain).

‡ This estimate is based on the number of animals being 15 – 30 times higher than the number of mammals excluding mice and rats. This is true of nearly every other country on the table.

§ These figures are only for CCAC members, which account for most major research institutions in Canada.

Mouse houses are an important part of enrichment
Mice, rats, birds and fish account for most of the (vertebrate) animals used in experiments.